• Breaking News

    Wizkid gets first-ever Grammy nomination as Beyonce, Drake lead (Full List)

    Nigeria’s pop star, Ayo Balogun, popularly known as Wizkid, has been nominated for the 2017 Grammy Awards, for his song ‘One Dance’.
    Wizkid recorded the hit track with Canadian rapper, Drake and Filipino singer, Kyla.
    Although the award was originally presented to the artist alone, the award is now presented to the main artist, the featured artist(s), the producer, the engineer and/or mixer and the mastering engineer.
    Beyonce leads the way with a total of nine nominations including Album of the Year.
    Drake, Kanye West and Rihanna follow, all with eight nominations.
    Big names like Drake, Justin Bieber, Adele, Beyonce and Sturgill Simpson, will go head-to-head for Album of the Year.
    The Grammy Awards will be staged on February 12 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles.

    Full list of nominees:

    Album Of The Year:
    25 — Adele
    Lemonade — Beyoncé
    Purpose — Justin Bieber
    Views — Drake
    A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson
    Record Of The Year:
    “Hello” — Adele
    “Formation” — Beyoncé
    “7 Years” — Lukas Graham
    “Work” — Rihanna Featuring Drake
    “Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots
    Song Of The Year:
    “Formation” — Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
    “Hello” — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
    “I Took A Pill In Ibiza” — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
    “Love Yourself” — Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
    “7 Years” — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

    Best New Artist:
    Kelsea Ballerini
    The Chainsmokers
    Chance The Rapper
    Maren Morris
    Anderson .Paak
    POP FIELD

    Best Pop Vocal Album:
    25 — Adele
    Purpose — Justin Bieber
    Dangerous Woman — Ariana Grande
    Confident — Demi Lovato
    This Is Acting — Sia

    Best Pop Solo Performance:
    “Hello” — Adele
    “Hold Up” — Beyonce
    “Love Yourself” — Justin Bieber
    “Piece By Piece (Idol Version)” — Kelly Clarkson
    “Dangerous Woman” — Ariana Grande
    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
    “Closer” — The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey
    “7 Years” — Lukas Graham
    “Work” — Rihanna Featuring Drake
    “Cheap Thrills” — Sia Featuring Sean Paul
    “Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots

    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
    Cinema — Andrea Bocelli
    Fallen Angels — Bob Dylan
    Stages Live — Josh Groban
    Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — Willie Nelson
    Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway — Barbra Streisand

    DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD
    Best Dance Recording:
    “Tearing Me Up” — Bob Moses
    “Don’t Let Me Down” — The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya
    “Never Be Like You” — Flume Featuring Kai
    “Rinse & Repeat” — Riton Featuring Kah-Lo
    “Drinkee” — Sofi Tukker

    Best Dance/Electronic Album:
    Skin — Flume
    Electronica 1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel Jarre
    Epoch — Tycho
    Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future — Underworld
    Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII — Louie Vega


    CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC FIELD
    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
    Human Nature — Herb Alpert
    When You Wish Upon a Star — Bill Frisell
    Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY — Steve Gadd Band
    Unpsoken — Chuck Loeb
    Culcha Vulcha — Snarky Puppy

    ROCK FIELD
    Best Rock Performance:
    “Joe (Live From Austin City Limits)” — Alabama Shakes
    “Don’t Hurt Yourself” — Beyoncé Featuring Jack White
    “Blackstar” — David Bowie
    “The Sound Of Silence” — Disturbed
    “Heathens” — Twenty One Pilots
    Best Metal Performance:
    “Shock Me” — Baroness
    “Slivera” — Gojira
    “Rotting in Vain” — Korn
    “Dystopia” — Megadeth
    “The Price Is Wrong” — Periphery

    Best Rock Song:
    “Blackstar” — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
    “Burn the Witch” —Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
    “Hardwired” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica
    “Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
    “My Name Is Human” — Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

    Best Rock Album:
    California — Blink-182
    Tell Me I’m Pretty — Cage The Elephant
    Magma — Gojira
    Death Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco
    Weezer — Weezer

    ALTERNATIVE FIELD
    Best Alternative Music Album:
    22, A Million — Bon Iver
    Blackstar — David Bowie
    The Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey
    Post Pop Depression — Iggy Pop
    A Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead

    R&B FIELD
    Best R&B Performance:
    “Turnin’ Me Up” — BJ The Chicago Kid
    “Permission” — Ro James
    “I Do” — Musiq Soulchild
    “Needed Me” — Rihanna
    “Cranes in the Sky” — Solange

    Best Traditional R&B Performance:
    “The Three Of Me” — William Bell
    “Woman’s World” — BJ The Chicago Kid
    “Sleeping With The One I Love” — Fantasia
    “Angel” — Lalah Hathaway
    “Can’t Wait” — Jill Scott

    Best R&B Song:
    “Come and See Me” — J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)
    “Exchange” — Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
    “Kiss It Better” — Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)
    “Lake By the Ocean” — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
    “Luv” — Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)
    Best Urban Contemporary Album:
    Lemonade — Beyoncé
    Ology — Gallant
    We Are King — KING
    Malibu — Anderson .Paak
    Anti — Rihanna

    Best R&B Album:
    In My Mind — BJ The Chicago Kid
    Lalah Hathaway Live — Lalah Hathaway
    Velvet Portraits — Terrace Martin
    Healing Season — Mint Condition
    Smoove Jones — Mya

    RAP FIELD
    Best Rap Performance:
    “No Problem” — Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
    “Panda” —Desiigner
    “Pop Style” — Drake Featuring The Throne
    “All The Way Up” — Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
    “That Part” — ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West

    Best Rap/Sung Performance:
    “Freedom” — Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar
    “Hotline Bling” — Drake
    “Broccoli” — D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
    “Ultralight Beam” — Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
    “Famous” — Kanye West Featuring Rihanna

    Best Rap Song:
    “All The Way Up” — Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)
    “Famous” — Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
    “Hotline Bling” — Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
    “No Problem” — Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
    “Ultralight Beam” — Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico “Donnie Trumpet” Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)
    Best Rap Album:
    Coloring Book — Chance The Rapper
    And the Anonymous Nobody — De La Soul
    Major Key — DJ Khaled
    Views — Drake
    Blank Face LP — ScHoolboy Q
    The Life of Pablo — Kanye West

    COUNTRY FIELD
    Best Country Solo Performance:

    “Love Can Go To Hell” — Brandy Clark
    “Vice” — Miranda Lambert
    “My Church” — Maren Morris
    “Church Bells” — Carrie Underwood
    “Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Keith Urban
    Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
    “Different for Girls” — Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
    “21 Summer” — Brothers Osborne
    “Setting The World On Fire” — Kenny Chesney & P!nk
    “Jolene” — Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
    “Think Of You” — Chris Young With Cassadee Pope
    Best Country Song:
    “Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
    “Die A Happy Man” — Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
    “Humble and Kind” — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
    “My Church” — busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
    “Vice” — Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

    Best Country Album:

    Big Day In A Small Town — Brandy Clark
    Full Circle — Loretta Lynn
    Hero — Maren Morris
    A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson
    Ripcord — Keith Urban

    NEW AGE FIELD
    Best New Age Album:
    Orogen — John Burke
    Dark Sky Island — Enya
    Inner Passion — Peter Kater & Tina Guo
    Rosetta — Vangelis
    White Sun II — White Sun

    JAZZ FIELD
    Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
    “Countdown” — Joey Alexander, soloist
    “In Movement” — Ravi Coltrane, soloist
    “We See” — Fred Hersch, soloist
    “I Concentrate On You” — Brad Mehldau, soloist
    “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” — John Scofield, soloist

    Best Jazz Vocal Album:
    Sound Of Red — René Marie
    Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
    Take Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter
    Harlem On My Mind — Catherine Russell
    The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
    Book of Intuition — Kenny Barron Trio
    Dr. Um — Peter Erskine
    Sunday Night At The Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio
    Nearness — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
    Country For Old Men — John Scofield

    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
    Real Enemies — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
    Presents Monk’estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley
    Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music of the Beatles — John Daversa
    All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer
    Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band

    Best Latin Jazz Album:
    Entre Colegas — Andy González
    Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch & Various Artists
    Canto América — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
    30 – Trio Da Paz
    Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac — Chucho Valdés

    GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD
    Best Gospel Performance/Song:
    “It’s Alright, It’s OK” — Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters
    “You’re Bigger [Live]” — Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter
    “Made A Way [Live]” — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
    “God Provides” — Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
    “Better” — Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters
    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
    “Trust In You” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters
    “Priceless” — For King & Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
    “King of the World” — Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters
    “Thy Will” — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters Track from: Love Remains  
    “Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

    Best Gospel Album:
    Listen —Tim Bowman Jr.
    Fill This House — Shirley Caesar
    A Worshipper’s Heart [Live] —Todd Dulaney
    Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin
    Demonstrate [Live] —William Murphy
    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
    Poets & Saints — All Sons & Daughters
    American Prodigal — Crowder
    Be One — Natalie Grant
    Youth Revival [Live] — Hillsong Young & Free
    Love Remains — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

    Best Roots Gospel Album:
    Better Together — Gaither Vocal Band
    Nature’s Symphony In 432 — The Isaacs
    Hymns — Joey+Rory
    Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration — Gordon Mote
    God Don’t Ever Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson — (Various Artists)

    LATIN FIELD
    Best Latin Pop Album:
    Un Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy
    Ilusión — Gaby Moreno
    Similares — Laura Pausini
    Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo
    Buena Vida — Diego Torres
    Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
    iLevitable — ile
    L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros) — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas
    Buenaventura — La Santa Cecilia
    Los Rakas — Los Rakas
    Amor Supremo — Carla Morrison
    Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
    Raíces — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
    Hecho A Mano — Joss Favela
    Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández
    Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006 — La Maquinaria Norteña
    Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
    Best Tropical Latin Album:
    Conexión — Fonseca
    La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell — Formell Y Los Van Van
    35 Aniversario — Grupo Niche
    La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario — La Sonora Santanera
    Donde Están? — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

    AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD
    Best American Roots Performance:
    “Ain’t No Man” — The Avett Brothers
    “Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time” — Blind Boys Of Alabama
    “Factory Girl” — Rhiannon Giddens
    “House Of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz
    “Wreck You” — Lori McKenna

    Best American Roots Song:
    “Alabama At Night” — Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)
    “City Lights” — Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
    “Gulfstream” — Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)
    “Kid Sister” — Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
    “Wreck You” — Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)
    Best Americana Album:
    True Sadness — The Avett Brothers
    This Is Where I Live — William Bell
    The Cedar Creek Sessions — Kris Kristofferson
    The Bird & The Rifle — Lori McKenna
    Kid Sister — The Time Jumpers

    Best Bluegrass Album:
    Original Traditional — Blue Highway
    Burden Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
    The Hazel Sessions — Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
    North And South — Claire Lynch
    Coming Home — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

    Best Traditional Blues Album:
    Can’t Shake The Feeling — Lurrie Bell
    Live At The Greek Theatre — Joe Bonamassa
    Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II) — Luther Dickinson
    The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson
    Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush

    Best Contemporary Blues Album:
    The Last Days Of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito
    Love Wins Again — Janiva Magness
    Bloodline — Kenny Neal
    Give It Back To You — The Record Company

    No comments

    Comment system

    [Facebook][Blogger]